ADE: Amsterdam Dance Event 2014

Wed 15th Oct 2014 to Sun 19th Oct 2014 Netherlands / Various Venues

EVENT DETAILS

The biggest club-based festival in the world, Amsterdam Dance Event is winding up to deliver another goliath punch of electronic music events in one of Europe’s dance capitals.

Amsterdam Dance Event in numbers is something to behold: 75 different countries represented, 80 clubs hosting shows across the city, 450 events in total, 2,156 artists weaving their yarns and 300,000 people soaking it all up.

If all that weren’t enough, ADE convene the world’s most important conference of the genre, which in itself attracted an attendance of 5,000 last year. 317 speakers explored the evolving dynamic of electronic music the world over, and its place both within and at the forefront of modern popular culture.

More than 2,000 artists will be performing over the 5 days of Amsterdam Dance Event 2014, along with pop up stores, masterclasses, art, films and talks. We’ve highlighted some of our favourite headliners above, and have hand-picked some great events to curate packages for.

Awakenings Line Up

DRUMCODE – Thu 16th Oct
Adam Beyer // Alan Fitzpatrick // Dustin Zahn // Joseph Capriati // Nicole Moudaber // Sam Paganini

JORIS VOORN & FRIENDS – Fri 17th Oct
Joris Voorn // Hot Since 82 // Joran Van Pol // Maya Jane Coles // Pan-Pot

ELECTRIC DELUXE – Sat 18th Oct
Speedy J // DVS1 // Kareen (Blawan & Pariah) LIVE // Len Faki // Lucy // Nina Kraviz

SUNDAY ADE SPECIAL – Sun 19th Oct
Anton Pieete & Okain // Christian Smith // Dubfire // Gaiser LIVE // Matador LIVE // Monika Kruse // Paul Ritch LIVE // Paco Osuna // + Special Guest

Loveland Line Up

DIYNAMIC SHOWCASE – Thu 16th Oct
Solomun // H.O.S.H. // Adriatique // David August // Stimming // Uner // Kollektic Turmstrasse // Karmon // NTFO // Ost & Kjex // DJ Phono

COCOON AND NEW BREAK SOIL – Fri 17th Oct
André Galluzzi // Domink Eulberg // Doesm // Extrawelt LIVE // Gregor Tresher B2B Karotte // Mathias Kaden // Olivier Weiter // Petar Dundov // Popof // Roger Martinez // Secret Cinema B2B Egbert LIVE // Shinedoe

DEEP DISH, RUMOURS AND VISIONQUEST – Sat 18th Oct
Deep Dish (5 Hour Set) // Guy Gerber // Visionquest // Butch // Chaim // Laura Jones // Lee Curtiss // Matthew Dear // Melon // Miss Kittin // Noir // Ryan Crosson // Shuan Reeves // Steve Rachmad // Tobi Neumann

DGTL Line Up

Life and Death – Thu 16th Oct
Tale Of Us // DJ Harvey // DJ Tennis // Mind Against // Tobias LIVE // Somne // Job Jobse

Paradise – Fri 17th Oct
Jamie Jones // Magda // The Martinez Brothers // Deetron // Richy Ahmed // Route94 // Patrick Topping // Waff // Mark Jenkyns

Kompakt – Sat 18th Oct
Gui Boratto LIVE // Michael Mayer // Kolsch Ft. // Troels Abrahamsen LIVE // Blond:Ish // Superpitcher // Rebolledo // Dauwd Live // Nuno Dos Santos // Weval Live // Jorn Liefdeshuis

Dockyard Line Up

MYSTIC GARDEN (HOSTED BY DEEPERFECT VS FACT)
Anja Schneider // Butch // Hobo // Luna City Express // Matt Sassari // Rick Maia // Rodriguez Jr LIVE // Stefano Noferini // Wankelmut

TERMINAL ONE (HOSTED BY DRIVING FORCES & KOMBINATION RESEARCH)
Alex Bau // DJ Rush // Drumcomplex b2b Tom Hades // Filterheadz // Gayle San // Joey Beltram // Mikael Jonasson b2b Simo Lorenz // MiniCoolBoyz // Sutter Cane // The Advent & Industrialyzer LIVE

XT3
Audiowomb // Bas Mooy // Jeane Isadou // Red Square // Rutger Maree // Van Hulten

STRAF_WERK Line Up

Fri 17th Oct: Julio Bashmore // Skream // Agoria // Finnebassen b2b Adana Twins // Detroit Swindle // Tom Trago // Gerd // De Sluwe Vos // Frits Wentink // Mees Dierdorp

Video

Packages


Packages from £20 SEARCH SKYSCANNER SEARCH ACCOMODATION TERMS & CONDITIONS

Event Map

Loading Map....

Search Hotels

Destination
Check-in date
Check-out date

TAGS

Adam Beyer, Adriatique, Agoria, Alan Fitzpatrick, Alex Bau, André Galluzzi, Anja Schneider, Anton Pieete & Okain, Audiowomb, Bas Mooy, Blawan, BLOND:ISH, Butch, Chaim, Christian Smith, Dauwd Live, David August, De Sluwe Vos, Deep Dish, Deetron, Detroit Swindle, DJ Harvey, DJ Phono, DJ Rush, DJ Tennis, Doesm, Domink Eulberg, Drumcomplex b2b Tom Hades, Dubfire, Dustin Zahn, Dvs1, Egbert, Extrawelt, Filterheadz, Finnebassen b2b Adana Twins, Frits Wentink, Gaiser, Gayle San, Gerd, Gregor Tresher, Gui Boratto, Guy Gerber, H.O.S.H., Hobo, Hot Since 82, Jamie Jones, Jeane Isadou, Job Jobse, Joey Beltram, Joran Van Pol, Joris Voorn, Jorn Liefdeshuis, Joseph Capriati, Julio Bashmore, Kareen, Karmon, Karotte, Kollektic Turmstrasse, Kolsch Ft., Laura Jones, Lee Curtiss, Len Faki, Lucy, Luna City Express, Magda, Mark Jenkyns, Matador, Mathias Kaden, Matt Sassari, Matthew Dear, Maya Jane Coles, Mees Dierdorp, Melon, Michael Mayer, Mikael Jonasson, Mind Against, MiniCoolBoyz, Miss Kittin, Monika Kruse, Nicole Moudaber, Nina Kraviz, Noir, NTFO, Nuno Dos Santos, Olivier Weiter, Ost & Kjex, Paco Osuna, Pan-pot, Pariah, Patrick Topping, Paul Ritch, Petar Dundov, Popof, Rebolledo, Red Square, Richy Ahmed, Rick Maia, Rodriguez Jr., Roger Martinez, Route94, Rutger Maree, Ryan Crosson, Sam Paganini, Secret Cinema, Shinedoe, Shuan Reeves, Simo Lorenz, Skream, Solomun, Somne, Speedy J, Stefano Noferini, Steve Rachmad, Stimming, Superpitcher, Sutter Cane, Tale Of Us, The Advent & Industrialyzer, The Martinez Brothers, Tobi Neumann, Tobias, Tom Trago, Troels Abrahamsen, Uner, Van Hulten, Visionquest, Waff, Wankelmut, Weval Live